4.20.2009

Small things you do for a friend,,

Im sick!

Been suffering from sickness since thursday. Lagnat, ubo, sipon, sore throat, allergies. nakakainis. nakakairita na ang gamot pero wala ako choice.

naubusan ako ng gamot ngayon. Nagpapasama ako bumaba, ayaw ako samahan. ok. buti nalang si xandra sinamahan ako. Salamat again badet! :)

I just remembered a good friend (kaya ako nagblog). I miss mark batac. I miss his kalokohans. I miss all those laugh trip and food trip we do. I miss the care and patience.

I treasure this person. Kahit di nagkikita, I super love this friend of mine.

way back college, I was very sick one day. I was texting mark that time and told him na may lagnat ako. He has a cast sa legs kasi katatapos lang nilang maaksidente that time. He went up to my room (5th floor) to bring me medicine and water. sweet ayt?

Small things you do for friends mean a lot. Story for the day!

4.15.2009

payday!

LOL...

payday again! thank God!

went to the grocery.

bought shoes.

pampered myself with food.. Lots of food... haha

save for my siblings' tuition.


waiting for the next payday again..


pathetic?! you bet!

4.09.2009

Choose to live!

John is the kind of guy you love to hate. He is always in a good mood and always has something positive to say. When someone would ask him how he was doing, he would reply, 'If I were any better, I would be twins!'


He was a natural motivator.


If an employee was having a bad day, John was there telling the employee how to look on the positive side of the situation.



Seeing this style really made me curious, so one day I went up and asked him, 'I don't get it!


You can't be a positive person all of the time. How do you do it?'



He replied, 'Each morning I wake up and say to myself, you have two choices today. You can choose to be in a good mood or ... you can choose to be in a bad mood

I choose to be in a good mood.'

Each time something bad happens, I can choose to be a victim or...I can choose to learn from it.

I choose to learn from it.

Every time someone comes to me complaining, I can choose to accept their complaining or.. I can point out the positive side of life.

I choose the positive side of life.



'Yeah, right, it's not that easy,' I protested.

'Yes, it is,' he said. 'Life is all about choices. When you cut away all the junk, every situation is a choice.

You choose how you react to situations.

You choose how people affect your mood.


You choose to be in a good mood or bad mood. The bottom line: It's your choice how you live your life.'




I reflected on what he said. Soon hereafter, I left the Tower Industry to start my own business. We lost touch, but I often thought about him when I made a choice about life instead of reacting to it.


Several years later, I heard that he was involved in a serious accident, falling some 60 feet from a communications tower.

After 18 hours of surgery and weeks of intensive care, he was released from the hospital with rods placed in his back.

I saw him about six months after the accident.




When I asked him how he was, he replied, 'If I were any better, I'd be twins...Wanna see my scars?'


I declined to see his wounds, but I did ask him what had gone through his mind as the accident took place.

'The first thing that went through my mind was the well-being of my soon-to-be born daughter,' he replied. 'Then, as I lay on the ground, I remembered that I had two choices: I could choose to live or...I could choose to die.

I chose to live.'




'Weren't you scared? Did you lose consciousness?' I asked



He continued, '..the paramedics were great.


They kept telling me I was going to be fine. But when they wheeled me into the ER and I saw the expressions on the faces of the doctors and nurses, I got really scared. In their eyes, I read 'he's a dead man'. I knew I needed to take action.'


'What did you do?' I asked.


'Well, there was a big burly nurse shouting questions at me,' said John. 'She asked if I was allergic to anything 'Yes, I replied.' The doctors and nurses stopped working as they waited for my reply. I took a deep breath and yelled, 'Gravity'.'



Over their laughter, I told them, 'I am choosing to live. Operate on me as if I am alive, not dead.'

He lived, thanks to the skill of his doctors, but also because of his amazing attitude... I learned from him that every day we have the choice to live fully.




Attitude, after all, is everything.

4.07.2009

Lousy Leaders..

Holy Week na!

Umiikot na naman ang mga Commitment Form sa floor. Pirma dito, Pirma doon. Bawal magabsent, bawal ma-late. Tsk!

Nakakatawa. Nakakainis. Nakakaburaot ang mga tao. Anlakas ng loob magpapirma ng commitment form, di naman pumapasok.

Sige, ok lang. Karapatan nyo magabsent. Sana man lang naisip nyo na may mga iniwan kayo dito sa opisina. Sino magssupe call? Manager's call? Alangan naman kami kami lang dito magtake ng call db..

Every tuesday nalang.. Every damn tuesday. I really dunno what's with tuesday!

I hate this. Why not be responsible enough to go to work and do your job. mabuti nalang andyan si Supe M. Kung nde, good luck satin lahat!

Lousy Leaders. Story for today.

4.06.2009

100 facts daw.. kulang naman!

001. Name → Katrina Illana Louise
002. Nickname(s)→ Kat; Kat.Kat
004. Zodiac sign → Aquarius
005. Male or female → Female
006. Elementary → Angeles Lip Lin School, L'altra Montesorri School
008. High School → Holy Angel University
009. College/University → Holy Angel University
010. Hair color → Black
011. Long or short → long
012. Loud or Quiet → Loud
013. Jumpers or Jeans → Jeans
014. Phone or Camera → Phone
015. Health freak → No
016. Drink or Smoke? → smoke
017. Do you have a crush on someone? → na-ah..
018. Eat or Drink → Eat
019. Piercings → ears
020. Tattoos → none

FIRSTS:
023. First piercing → ears
024. First best friend → karen
025. First award → 1st honors, preparatory.
026. First crush → chester, prep din hehe
027. First pet → cant remember
028. First big vacation → pangasinan
030. First big birthday → my 1st bday!

CURRENTLY:
049. Eating → tarts from xandra! thanks!
050. Drinking → water
052. I'm about to → process tickets
053. Listening to → none
054. Plans for today → 2 hours to go before the day ends.. at work
055. Waiting for → a call

YOUR FUTURE:
058. Want kids? → sure!
059. Want to get married? → yes
060. Careers in mind → still undecided. :sigh

WHICH IS BETTER IN THE BOY/GIRL YOU LIKE?
068. Lips or eyes → Eyes
070. Shorter or taller - either
072. Romantic or spontaneous → little of both
073. Nice stomach or nice arms → Nice arms
074. Sensitive or loud→ little of both
075. Hook-up or relationship → Relationship
076. Trouble maker or hesitant → or

HAVE YOU EVER:
080. Lost glasses/contacts → nah
081. Ran away from home → yes!
082. Held a gun/knife for self defense → yes
083. Killed somebody → nah
084. Broke someone's heart → you tell me!
085. Been arrested → no
087. Cried when someone died → yes

DO YOU BELIEVE IN:
089. Yourself → Yes.
090. Miracles → Yes.
091. Love at first sight → maybe
092. Heaven → Yes.
093. Santa Claus → duh!
094. Tooth Fairy → Nope.
095. Kiss on the first date → it depends.

ANSWER TRUTHFULLY:
097. Is there one person you want to be with right now → yes
098. Are you seriously happy with where you are in life → not quite
099. Do you believe in God → YES!.


kulang kulang yung questions.. di man umabot ng 100.. lol!

4.03.2009

100 Things About Me

1. I hate it when people call me "katrina". Please!!!

2. I love my mom so much that i am willing to give my life for her.

3. I love the idea of being in love.

4. I regret losing my "first love" for God. =( I so much want that back.

5. Seph will always be my best friend and the greatest love of my life.

6. I am the eldest in the family. I love my "kapatids" so much

7. I was a straight A student way back. I wish to study again and finish my degree.

8. I can finish a paperback novel in one day.

9. I love books and I cannot live without them.

10. I started earning money on my own at a very young age.

11. I left home and started being independent at the age of 18.

12. I was a very active student. I was juggling student council, organizations and dean's list when I was in college.

13. I love my friends so much.

14. I treasure looong talks with my close friends.

15. I am an extrovert! I love meeting people.

16. I am soooooo talkative! lol

17. I don't keep grudges. But when I am mad, magtago ka na! haha

18. I read tagalog romance novels in between books.

19. I am inlove with the stallion series of PHR! haha!

20. I dream of collecting all books of William Bernhardt and Nelson De Mille. I so love Ben Kincaid!

21. I love mushy romance movies.

22. Pretty Woman is my greatest favorite movie of all time!

23. I love Adam Sandler except on Zohan Movie.

24. I'm a romantic. I want to hear stories of guys doing something special for girls.

25. My IQ accdg to the last test is 144. LOL

26. I easily snap at people if im mad.

27. I love java chip and chocolate cream chip of starbucks. Pag magkaaway tayo, bigyan moko nyan ok na.. hehe

28. I dont like sweets most of the time. I seldom eat chocolates, ice creams and cakes.

29. I love chips! I can eat a whole giant pack in one seating.

30. I prefer coke over pepsi.

31. I love McFries. hehe

32. I can watch 6 movies without rest.

33. I only require 4 hours of sleep a day. (well, most of the time =) hehe)

34. I can stay awake for 72 hours straight.

35. I prefer calling than texting unless in the mood to waste time.

36. I built an organization with my friends. It's called SCENARIO. It's a Community-based theated org.

37. I am really close to my tita's and tito's.

38. I am the eldest apo, pamangkin and anak so i am pressured to be a good example to others. haha

39. I hate anything from the bird kingdom. Im totally scared of them.

40. I was laughed at once when a chick (sisiw) chased me and i screamed.

41. I have cravings when experiencing PMS.

42. I love tollhaus. I love their baked mac and cake (not so sweet)

43. I love the chicken of KFC and the burgers of Burger King.

44. I cook. I am a good cook. (better than my mom)

45. I cannot sing and dance well but i can act.

46. My short term memory is a mess! haha

47. Im not so keen to details. I cannot give a good description to things/people i see.

48. I am good in directions. Once i've been on a place, i wont get lost.

49. My room in pampanga is my sanctuary.

50. I cry. A lot!

51. I started to love metallica and aerosmith because of seph.. No regrets! they are definitely good.

52. I used to love john grisham but his novels became a bore. I prefer Bernhardt talaga...

53. I know lots of old songs. haha

54. I ran away from home at the age of 18.

55. I treasure conference people and powerhouse a lot!

56. I often blabber useless things.

57. I have around 30 good friends. Wow! a lot huh?

58. I have plenty of acquaintances. I mean, they're around 100.

59. I trust easily. My trust easily breaks though. Dont do something stupid.

60. I am not really easy to judge. I want to hear both sides first before making a decision.

61. I hate being cheated on. I really do!

62. I only had one ex. =) seph is my second boyfriend.

63. My favorite color is green. My most favorite song is "More than you'll ever know"

64. I prefer coffee with friends than drinking and clubbing.

65. I want to visit lots of places.

66. I dream of seeing rome and easter islands.

67. I am a pasta eater.

68. My fave fruits are grapes and apples.

69. I love orange juice.

70. I don't eat tomatoes. I hate them.

71. It value people who saw me at my worst! I never let go of friends like that.

72. I dream of buying a flower farm for my mom.

73. I love white roses. I throw red roses that i receive.

74. My fave flowers are lilies and cattleyas.

75. I am proud to be a Kapampangan!

76. I speak kapampangan and ilocano fluently.

77. I want to learn German and French.

78. I work in a call center.

79. I have a lot of patience with Cursing, Irate customers.

80. I want to start saving. Haha...

81. I love taking pictures.

82. I love to hear good gossips but i never share one.

83. I can live with psychotics but not with self centered imbeciles.

84. I value honesty a lot.

85. I hate being left behind.

86. The persons i can speak my mind to are my mom and seph only!

87. I seldom keep my secrets to myself. My life is an open book. haha

88. I want to kiss in the rain. Never tried though. (calling the attention of seph!) haha!

89. I want to have 2 or 3 kids in the future. I want a garden wedding for myself

90. I love butterflies.

91. I find it sweet if someone tells me I'm beautiful even if im sweaty and rugged.

92. I end up eating at the same place because im picky when it comes to food.

93. The only person who I trust completely is my mom.

94. I love good wine.

95. I can drink 8 bottles of beer before being dizzy.

96. I'm stubborn.

97. I hate medicines. I hate doctors and I hate hospitals

98. I played karate before. beware! haha

99. I cant sleep when i am tired!

100. I'm exhausted because of this post. haha

4.02.2009

proud ate.

My youngest sister graduated last monday.

as usual, proud ate.

Rank 1 ata kapatid ko! hehe.. nagmana sa akin.. LOL! =)

she was so smart when she delivered her valedictory address. very smart indeed!

sulit ang pagod at gastos sa bata. hehe.